Privacy Statement

Our privacy policy

Nick Papas & Co (Accountants & Advisors) is committed to the responsible use of your personal information no matter how it is collected.We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and any applicable laws, regulations, codes etc.

Collection, storage and security of information we collect

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, we may collect details such as your name, job title, email address, street and/or postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers, bank account and credit/debit card details and financial information relevant to any job or matter you engage Nick Papas & Co to work on.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

How we use your personal information

Nick Papas & Co will only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Nick Papas & Cos’ services. We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To service and administer your accounting and business matters;
  • To facilitate your participation in education events held by Nick Papas & Co and other affiliated organisations; and
  • To conduct marketing activities and market research.

Some of the personal information we collect will be essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect will help us to profile who is using our services, what their interests and needs are and how we can better service our clients and prospects.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your personal data to protect the rights, property or safety of Nick Papas & Co, our customers or third parties.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception under the National Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.
If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Third party access

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Nick Papas & Co, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Changes to this privacy statement

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at admin@nickpapasaccounting.com and we will respond as soon as possible.

Email privacy

By submitting personal details including your email address via our website, you acknowledge that you have read Nick Papas & Co’ Privacy Policy and that you consent to us processing your information as per this policy.

If you change your mind at any time and would like to be cease further communications via email, please contact us.